Privacy and Cookies Policy

This is the privacy notice of The Social Prescribing Network. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to The Social Prescribing Network. This does not include any regional databases that are held by third parties who collaborate with the Social Prescribing Network, please contact them directly for their privacy notice.

Our registered office is at College of Medicine, 9th floor Borough Wing, Guy’s Hospital, Great Maze Pond, London, London SE1 9RT, United Kingdom

Introduction

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately and ask for your personal information to be deleted from our newsletter database.
  3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website and recipients of our newsletters are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
  5. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at knowyourprivacyrights.org
  7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

The bases on which we process information about you:

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes, then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about us s, including signing up to receive our newsletters, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information (e.g., name, email address, geographical location, name of your organisation).

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies or asking if you would like to be added to our database to receive newsletters.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply – for example when emailing us to ask to be added to our database to receive newsletters.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website, especially relating to understanding how well resources we have posted have been utilised.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or information you would find useful, such as making contact with regional leads in our social prescribing network or other active social prescribing schemes.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us socialprescribing@outlook.com or via the link at the bottom of each of our newsletters. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further e.g. you will no longer receive our newsletters.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

2. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our newsletter is published via Mail Chimp, which in this instance is considered as a 3rd party.  Your information is used for us to contact you via this service.  Personal information grouped into geographical regions for our network are held securely (password protected) via Google services.  Both companies have been checked for GDPR compliance. 

Mailchimp privacy policy can be accessed here.

Google Services privacy policy can be accessed here. We will sometimes post information, such as details of an event, or a resource, that you have sent us on our website with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people. We only do this when you have given permission for us to share relevant information via our newsletter or on our website.

3. Complaints regarding content on our website

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

4. Sending a message to our support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. We may record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our organisation.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high-quality service. Once your message has been actioned and our communication has finished, we do not store your details and further,

5. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us. We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

6. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • to keep you signed in our site
  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

7. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.                

Disclosure and sharing of your information

8. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

9. Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

10. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in the UK.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly, data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

  • the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.
  • the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of …]
  • we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union [, specifically that in the country of …]
  • we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR
  • both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information

Access to your own information

11. Access to your personal information

  • At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information (name, address, geographical location, name or organisation), that we hold about you, by contacting us with a request at socialprescribing@outlook.com.
  • After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

12. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, or from our newsletter database, you may contact us at socialprescribing@outlook.com or you can unsubscribe from our newsletters at the bottom of each newsletter.

This may limit the service we can provide to you i.e. you will no longer receive newsletters

13. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

14. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

15. How you can complain

  • If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is socialprescribing@outlook.com.
  • If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
  • If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

16. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

17. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website or remain in receipt of our newsletters.

18. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us socialprescribing@outlook.com.